You have rights and we respect them. We not only value, but respect your privacy concerns. By using this website and/or placing an order with DESTIHL via our website(s), you agree to be legally bound by both terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. DESTIHL is committed to complying with the requirements of the Beer Institute Advertising and Marketing Code. This policy notice and terms of use applies to personal information we collect on our websites: 
www.DESTIHL.com, www.DESTIHLBrewpub.com, 
www.DESTIHLBrewery.com, and www.Shop.DESTIHL.com.   

COOKIES
We may place a text file called a "cookie" in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain your personal information although it will enable us to relate your use of this site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided.  But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. DESTIHL may use cookies to track user traffic patterns (as described above).

CREDIT CARD INFORMATION
While on our Shop.DESTIHL.com website, you may be asked to provide credit card information to complete a purchase. In such event, it is our policy to redirect you to a payment processing portal hosted by a third party payment processor. We do not collect, access, store or process any credit card information. Please read the privacy policy on our payment processor's website (First Data) regarding the use, storage and protection of your credit card information before submitting any credit card information. 

​INTERNATIONAL USERS
By entering our website, you acknowledge and agree that our website is hosted in the United States of America. If you are attempting to access our website from a physical location within Asia, the European Union, or any other region with regulations or laws governing personal data collection, use and disclosure that differ from the United States of America laws, please be well advised that through your continued use of our website, which is governed by U.S. law, this Terms of Use, and Privacy Policy, you are transferring your personal information to the United States of America and you consent to (i) such transfer, (ii) the application of the laws of the United States of America and/or Illinois with respect to any dispute arising from our related to the Privacy Policy and/or your use of the website, other than such regulations, rules, case law, and/or international treaties that would result in the application of the laws of a jurisdiction other than the United States of America or the State of Illinois, and (iii) the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the United States of America and the federal courts sitting in the State of Illinois. Any dispute or claim between you and DETIHL that arises in part or in whole from your use of the website or in connection with the Privacy Policy shall be decided exclusively by a court of competent jurisdiction located in Illinois, U.S.A. 

Each party hereby agrees that such court shall have in personam jurisdiction and venue with respect to such party, and each party hereby submits to the in personal jurisdiction and venue of such courts and waives any objection based on inconvenient forum.   

CHANGES AND UPDATES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
From time to time, we may revise the Privacy Policy. If you disagree with the Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy at any time, your sole remedy is to terminate your use of our website and inform us of such termination. Continued use of the website constitutes your agreement to any Privacy Policy as in effect. If any part of the Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the remainder of the Privacy Policy or Terms of Use shall continue in force and effect.


CONTACT INFORMATION
If you have any questions about our 'Terms of Use' or 'Privacy Notice', please contact us by e-mail at Info@DESTIHL.com or by phone at 877.572.7563. 

Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

COPYRIGHT
All content included on this website, such as text, graphics, icons, images, brand identities, graphics, and logos are the exclusive property of DESTIHL (or its content suppliers) and protected by U.S. and international copyright law. The content on our sites may be used as an information and shopping source only. Any other use, including the reproduction, distribution, transmission, modification, republication, or display of the content on this website is strictly prohibited. All brand names, product names, slogans, or service names used on our website, are registered and/or common law trade names, trademarks or service marks of DESTIHL Brewery.

SECURITY
DESTIHL utilizes secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our websites security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our visitors.  No financial or personal information remains on the system at any time.  All e-commerce transactions between your computer and DESTIHL are protected using SSL encryption.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
This website is not directed to persons under the age of 21.  If you are under 21 years of age and have entered this website by providing false information, you must immediately leave this website.  Alcohol related content is directed towards persons of legal drinking age.  Under no circumstances may you submit personal information to us if you are under 21 years of age.  If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a visitor under the age of 21 on our websites, we will delete and destroy the information from our records.  DESTIHL is committed to compliance with all applicable regulations, rules, and laws, including those issued by the Beer Institute and the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our websites may contain links to other websites, they are provided for your convenience and information.  These websites may be operated by companies not affiliated with DESTIHL. Linked websites may have their own privacy policies or notices, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked websites.  We are not responsible for the content of any websites that are not affiliated with DESTIHL, any use of those websites, or the privacy practices of those websites.


INFORMATION WE COLLECT 
DESTIHL gathers two types of information about users: (i) Information that users provide through optional, voluntary submissions. These are voluntary submissions to make inquiries or provide comments to the staff of DESTIHL, sign up for brewsletters, and/or authenticate to the website with third party identities (TwitterFacebookSeatMe by Yelp!).  (ii) Information gathered through aggregated tracking information derived mainly by tallying page views throughout our sites. This information allows us to better modify our content to our visitors’ needs. DESTIHL does not voluntarily divulge any information about an individual user to a third party.

DESTIHL tracks user traffic patterns throughout all of our sites.  However, we do not associate this information with data about individual users. DESTIHL may break down overall usage statistics according to a user's domain name, browser type, and MIME type by reading this information from the browser string (information contained in every visitor’s browser).


INFORMATION SHARING
We do not sell or otherwise share personal information about you.  We may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law, regulation or legal process (such as a court order or subpoena), (ii) in response to requests by government agencies, such as law enforcement authorities.